Cascade Pool League

Awards Bash-- Partytime!

 

 

Portland’s Cascade Pool League’s 7th annual Awards Bash was, as usual, a great time. Hosted again this year by Pub181, one of the best pool sponsors in the northwest, it was a good time for all who participated.  Over $4,000 in door prizes, plaques, awards, team shirts, and gifts were distributed or won.  Trivia quizzes, Rocket Pool, and the ever-popular Skills Course kept everyone hopping.

         

Thanks to the participation, support and input from all our players, we are coming closer and closer to what for us is the answer:  To have fun, test ourselves in competition, create experiences to remember for a lifetime, be part of a community of friends, and become a pool family.  Cascade Pool League is in its 7th year in the Portland, Oregon area, operating year round. CPL is both BCA Pool Leagues and VNEA sanctioned.  You don’t have to be a great player to play in CPL. 

         

We want to acknowledge members for their help with producing this 7-hour event -  Division Managers Loren Taylor, Deb Moore, Joyce Gumm, and Andrew ‘Squigz’ Zuniga - Others contributing members – Anna Hedgren, Pat Dorton and Cecil Pickett.  Donations were graciously given by Bob & Liz Donaugh, owners of Pub 181, Paul Chang of PCC Products, Dave Randell of Bigfoot Billiards, Rich Moore of Mount Hood Distributing, Steve Lingelbach & Carissa Biggs of “On The Wire,” and Dan (The Man) Rohlfing, for handmade cueholders.

         

Awards:

Perfect Attendance Awards went to Chris Nall for 7 years, Robin Patrick-Fleming for 6 years, Dave Randell for 5 years, and 4 years to Alex Hargand and Bill Canfield.

 

Men’s Division MVP awards went to Loren Taylor - Cheetah Division, John Lewis - Ocelot Division, Sam Rabito - Jaguar Division, Dave Randell - Panther Division, and Steve Gelow - Cougar Division.

 

Women’s Division MVP went to Jennifer Crenshaw and Tamara Whitmire - Cheetah Division, Anna Hedgren - Ocelot Division, Julie DeBoer - Jaguar Division, Nancy Pelfry - Panther Division, Robin Patrick-Fleming and Smitty Smith - Cougar Division.

 

All League All Stars were Darin Walding & Anna Hedgren, both of the Ocelot Division.

         

Highest Win % Loren Taylor 81 %, Highest Runout % Glenn Atwell 20%, Most Table Runs Andrew Monstis 15, Most 50-point Sets Steve Gelow 6, Highest Point Average Per Match Darin Walding 45.6, Most Games Won Loren Taylor 57, Highest Women Win %  Anna Hedgren 60 %, Most Points Men Steve Gelow, Most Points Women Debra Woynoskie & Robin Patrick-Fleming.

 

Best Captains, Spanky Vasconcellos - Cheetah Division, Jason Seibert - Ocelot Division, Tom Griffin - Jaguar Division, Alex Hargand - Panther Division, and Rick Kuykendall - Cougar Division.  Best Team Name – Jellin’

         

SUPER SUBS: Rich Moore and Rick Whitmire, along with generous help from many others including Amy Hansen, Robert Tuma, Karl Hansen, Nikki Lind, Mike Dubendorf, Lynda Fanning, Lee “Sarge” Fernandez, Eva Hill and Smitty Smith.

 

League Outstanding Stats:

 

 

 

MVP

 

 

Pts

 

 

Games

 

 

Win %

Linda Smith

47

Robin Patrick- Fleming

517

Anna Hedgren

33

Anna Hedgren

60%

Robin Patrick- Fleming

47

Debra Woynowskie

517

Robin Patrick- Fleming

32

Linda Smith

49%

Bonnie Jones

46

Bonnie Jones

508

Bonnie Jones

29

Kay Rubens

48%

Anna Hedgren

44

Anna Hedgren

472

Linda Smith

28

Linda Fanning

44%

Debra Woynowskie

42

Becky Unrein

462

Debra Woynowskie

28

Vanessa Schawb

43%

Becky Unrein

37

Linda Smith

437

Becky Unrein

23

Robin Patrick-Fleming

42%

Tamera Whitmire

34

Tamera Whitmire

429

Kay Rubens

22

Eva Hill

 

40%

Jennifer Crenshaw

34

Jennifer Crenshaw

424

Katie Davidson

22

Denise Miller

40%

Katie Davidson

34

Katie Davidson

398

Tamera Whitmire

21

Debra Woynowskie

40%

Kay Rubens

31

Cindy Sorensen

347

Nancy Goldsworthy

21

Bonnie Jones

38%

Nancy Pelfry

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rating

 

 

 

Avg Pts

 

 

Anna Hedgren

10.1

 

Anna Hedgren

42.9

 

 

Linda Fanning

8.82

 

Eva Hill

 

41.7

 

 

Linda Smith

8.78

 

Debra Woynowskie

35.8

 

 

Kay Rubens

8.68

 

Vanessa Schawb

38.5

 

 

Debra Woynowskie

8.34

 

Linda Fanning

37.5

 

 

Nancy Goldsworthy

8.12

 

Kay Rubens

36.8

 

 

Robin Patrick- Fleming

8.11

 

Linda Smith

36.4

 

 

Nikki Jones

8.11

 

Denise Miller

34.8

 

 

Bonnie Jones

8.09

 

Nancy Goldsworthy

34.5

 

 

Katie Davidson

7.86

 

Nikki Jones

34.4

 

 

Julie Deboar

7.86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ratings

 

 

 

PTS

 

 

 

GMS

Darin Walding

10.74

 

Steve Gelow

642

 

Loren Taylor

57

Buzz Bussineau

10.68

 

Darin Walding

639

 

Darin Walding

56

Loren Taylor

10.62

 

Loren Taylor

632

 

Tim Merrill

 

56

Chris Nall

 

10.57

 

Chris Nall

 

629

 

John Lewis

56

Darrell Schulden

10.47

 

Jenaro Sanchez

622

 

Steve Gelow

55

Mickey Mixon

10.39

 

Mickey Mixon

618

 

Andrew Monstis

 

53

Tim Merrill

 

10.39

 

Tim Merrill

 

618

 

Chris Nall

 

57

Paul Norman

10.38

 

John Lewis

616

 

Scott Reyes

56

Andrew Monstis

10.37

 

Scott Reyes

614

 

Frank Long

 

56

John Lewis

10.35

 

Frank Long

 

608

 

Mickey Mixon

56

Owen Grady

10.32

 

Chad Skroch

 

605

 

Randy Neal

 

55

Scott Reyes

10.32

 

Eugene Gee

 

604

 

Peter Discarscio

 

57

Bob Barney

 

10.30

 

Randy Neal

 

603

 

Chad Skroch

 

56

Troy VanWinkle

 

10.28

 

Ted Everest

 

603

 

Eugene Gee

 

56

Sarge Fernandez

 

10.24

 

Don Morse

 

602

 

Kevin Aerd

 

56

 

 

 

 

10-Zips

 

 

 

ERO's

 

 

 

MVP

Pat Schumacher

8

 

Andrew Monstis

15

 

Steve Gelow

96

Mike Hackston

8

 

Bill Armstrong

9

 

Tim Merrill

91

Andrew Monstis

8

 

Glenn Atwell

9

 

John Lewis

89

Steve Gelow

7

 

Henry Rico

8

 

Darin Walding

88

Troy VanWinkle

7

 

Mike Hackston

9

 

Loren Taylor

86

Henry Rico

7

 

Sam Rabito

8

 

Dave Randell

86

Tim Merrill

6

 

Steve Gelow

7

 

Chris Nall

 

85

Sam Rabito

6

 

Troy VanWinkle

7

 

Sam Rabito

84

Glenn Atwell

6

 

Tim Merrill

7

 

Andrew Monstis

81

Mickey Mixon

6

 

Sean Stevenson

7

 

Mike Hackston

81

Kevin Aerd

6

 

Dave Black

7

 

Kevin Aerd

79

Bill Armstrong

6

 

Pat Schumacher

6

 

Micky Mixon

79

John Lewis

5

 

Kevin Aerd

6

 

Henry Rico

78

Dave Randell

5

 

John Lewis

6

 

Frank Long

78

Loren Taylor

5

 

Dave Randell

5

 

Pete Discarscio

77

 

 

 

Win%

 

 

 

50Pts sets

Loren Taylor

81.4%

 

Steve Gelow

6

Tim Merrill

 

80.0%

 

Darin Walding

5

John Lewis

80.0%

 

Chris Nall

 

5

Darin Walding

80.0%

 

Gene Gee

 

5

Chris Nall

 

78.6%

 

Tim Merrill

4

Buzz Bussineau

77.5%

 

John Lewis

4

Paul Norman

76.0%

 

Buzz Bussineau

4

Sam Rabito

75.4%

 

Paul Norman

4

Bob Barney

75.4%

 

Sam Rabito

4

Owen Grady

75.0%

 

Dave Randell

4

Pat Schumacher

74.5%

 

Glenn Atwell

4

Scott Reyes

74.3%

 

Pete Discarscio

4

Frank Long

74.3%

 

Ted Everest

4

Troy VanWinkle

74.0%

 

Kurt Hamm

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ERO %

 

 

Glenn Atwell

20.00%

 

 

Andrew Monstis

18.18%

 

 

Troy VanWinkle

14.00%

 

 

Bill Armstrong

13.85%

 

 

Mike Hackston

12.86%

 

 

Sam Rabito

12.31%

 

 

Dave Black

11.67%

 

 

Henry Rico

11.43%

 

 

Pat Schumacher

10.91%

 

 

Sean Stevenson

10.77%

 

 

 

 

Avg Pts

Darin Walding

45.64

Buzz Bussineau

45.38

Loren Taylor

45.14

Chris Nall

 

44.93

Darrell Schulden

44.50

Tim Merrill

44.14

Mickey Mixon

44.14

Paul Norman

44.10

John Lewis

44.00

Owen Grady

43.88

 

 

Interdivisional Tournament Winners: B Flight: Pub 181- Watkins park Clack Attack, BB Flight: Calamity Jae’s One Size Fits Most, BBB Flight:Jakes Place A Flight: Pastimes Team Copher, AA Flight A&L Sports Pub, AAA Flight Pastimes Pool Gods…..The Interdivivional Tournament is a great tune up for those attending the grand WBCA Regional in March

 

 

.

Season Division Final Results:

 

 

 

Cheetah Division

 

 

 

Cougar Division

 

 

 

Panther Division

 

 

1st

Pool Gods

66

 

1st

Total Control

65

 

1st

Table 32

62

 

2nd

Brand X

53

 

2nd

Lucky 8’s

60

 

2nd

Jellin

55

 

3rd

Team Copher

52

 

3rd

KC Sunshine Boys

48

 

3rd

Spare Room

53

 

4th

Rolling Rocks

44

 

4th

Alley Cats

39

 

4th

Where’s Randell

52

 

5th

Rat Pack

44

 

5th

Rolling Stones

30

 

5th

Los Bastardos

41

 

6th

Aftershock

35

 

6th

Just Pfooling

26

 

6th

8’s & Aces

27

 

7th

Recking Crew

25

 

 

 

 

 

7th

Wanton 8

27

 

8th

Boob Brigade

20

 

 

 

 

 

8th

One Size Fits Most

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ocelot Division

 

 

 

Jaguar Division

 

 

 

Jaguar Division

 

 

1st

A&L

67

 

7th

Watkins Park Clack Attack

31

 

1st

Killer B’s

58

 

2nd

Hot Shots

47

 

8th

Papa Son’s

23

 

2nd

DaVinci Code

42

 

3rd

Sams

44

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

R.I.P.

40

 

4th

Sewicklys

43

 

 

 

 

 

4th

Griffins Ol Men

37

 

5th

Rodders

42

 

 

 

 

 

5th

Ramrods

30

 

6th

Jakes

40

 

 

 

 

 

6th

Angles

27

 

 

 

League Payouts:

 

PoolGods

 

$527.93

Jake's

 

$520.95

TOTAL CONTROL

$509.64

Team Copher

$500.66

RIP

 

$492.68

LUCKY 8

$488.86

Brand X

 

$487.08

1 A & L

 

$485.72

Sam's

 

$476.51

Table 32

$476.24

Rolling Rocks

$472.86

Killer B's

 

$460.78

One Size Fits Most

$454.98

Spare Room

$454.65

8's & Aces

$453.96

The Rat Pack

$451.12

After Shock

$442.64

Rolling Stones

$430.56

Sewickly's

$427.00

KC Sunshine Boys

$426.92

Watkins

$424.33

Where's Randell?

$423.94

Los Bastardos

$417.56

Griffin's ol'  Men

$417.26

Rodder's

$413.22

Jellin

 

$410.43

Hot Shots

$405.13

Alley Cats

$399.46

Ramrods

 

$375.42

Papa-Son's

$366.69

Recking Crew

$353.42

Just Pfooling

$344.41

Boob Brigade

$333.55

Wanton 8 Ball

$327.25

Kobiashimaru

$275.04

Angels

 

$201.06

 

 

 

 

 






Return to Home Page


Copyright 2005 The Break

All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage and retrieval system, without the written permission of the Publisher.